CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I88919

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of screws and roofing plates from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, on behalf of your client Olympic Manufacturing Group, Agawam, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

1) Screw – made of uncoated carbon steel and is approximately 8 ½” in length with 2” of coarse threading. It has a hex head and a 6.25 mm shank. It is designed to be used in the Log Home industry and in the Landscaping industry to fasten timber together.

2) Screw – (yellow color) made of zinc-coated steel. It is approximately 2 ½” long and has a 5 mm shank. It has a round head with a square “keyhole” and is tightened with a square key. There are two grades of threading on the screw. The inch and a half close to the point has a coarse thread, then a three-eighths inch body, then the three quarter inch closest to the head has a finer thread. It is designed to be used in the construction of decks and specifically for plastic composite boards. 3) Screw – made of stainless steel. It is 1 ¾” long and has a 4 mm shank. The head is round with a square “keyhole” and is tightened with a square key. It has a ½ body and an angled bearing surface. It is designed for “plastic lumber” and is intended for use in the boating industry.

4) Roofing plates – which are washer-like products made of Galvalume coated steel. Galvalume is an aluminum zinc hot-dip process with at least 55% aluminum, approximately 1.6% silicon and the balance zinc. The plates themselves are made of steel. They come in various sizes, each with a hole in the center. The largest size (approximately 3” in diameter) has prongs that dig into the surface. They are used with roofing screws to give a broader surface to hold the roofing material to the roof.

The applicable subheading for the first (uncoated carbon steel) screw will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second (yellow color) screw will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the third (stainless steel) screw will be 7318.14.1030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roofing plates will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division